Latest News & Events

  • Thursday, 24 April 2014 5:04 pm

    CLEANUP HEADER FOR WEBSITE

  • Thursday, 17 April 2014 5:21 pm

    BOIL WATER NOTICE

    To: RESIDENTS OF CITY OF GAUTIER, LIVING IN POWELL POINT, SPANISH OAK and ROYS RD. AREAS

    AS A PRECAUTION, WE ADVISE THAT ALL WATER USED FOR DRINKING, COOKING, MAKING ICE, BRUSHING TEETH,
    OR WASHING DISHES BE BOILED. A ROLLING BOIL OF ONE MINUTE IS SUFFICIENT.

    THIS “PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE” WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT   UNTIL   THE   PROBLEM   HAS   BEEN
    CORRECTED   AND
    BACTERIOLOGICAL SURVEY SHOWS THAT THE WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

    IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, YOU MAY CONTACT PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT AT (228) 497-4283.

    WE APOLOGIZE FOR ANY INCONVENIENCE THIS MAY HAVE CAUSED.

    /s/Chad Jordan Project Manager

  • 5:16 pm

    Debris & Limbs Advisory

    DEBRIS and LIMBS ADVISORY
    WastePro asks Gautier residents effected by the recent storm on Monday, April 14, 2014; to please keep all debris and limbs to a maximum of no more than 10 feet for removal.
    We thank you in advance for your cooperation.

  • Tuesday, 1 April 2014 12:39 pm

    Press Release – Public Meeting regarding Potential Adoption of an Ordinance that Prohibits Smoking in All Workplaces and Public Places

    Gautier, Mississippi; April 1, 2014:  The Gautier City Council will conduct a public meeting on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 6:00 p.m. to allow comments from the public regarding the potential adoption of an ordinance that prohibits smoking in all workplaces and public places within the city.  The meeting will be held at City Hall, and all interested parties are invited to attend and provide comments following a brief presentation by Kellie Lamb, Health Promotions Coordinator with the Ms Tobacco FREE Coalition for Jackson County

     Written comments may also be submitted by April 15th to the Planning Department at 3330 Highway 90 Gautier, MS  39553 or by e-mail to hr@gautier-ms.gov.

    Comprehensive-Model-Policy

  • Wednesday, 26 March 2014 9:44 am

    There will be a power outage in the Northwood Hills area today until 2pm while Singing River Electric works on a transformer. If you have any questions, please call (228) 497-1313.

View Archives

 

Upcoming Events